Development of the Method to Depolymerize Coal -An Application of Excimer Laser-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Masakatsu  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10029184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURATA Satoru  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (70219921)
MIURA Msahiro  Faculty of Engineering, Osaka University, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (20183626)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCoal / Depolymerization / Excimer laser / XPS / Curie Point Pyrolysis / DRIFT / CO_2レーザー / 石炭解重合 / 熱分解 / 画像解析システム / 軟化溶融 / エキシマレーザー / 石炭解重合法 / 炭素-ヘテロ原子結合 / イリノイNo.6炭 / アッパーフリーポート炭
Research Abstract
The ultraviolet KrF excimer laser was used to irradiate Illinois No.6 coal and Upper Freeport coal. The objectives are to effectively depolymerize the coals, get the insight into the coal structure and establish the relation between structure and the reacitivity. The changes of physical and chemical structure of the irradiated coals were observed and analyzed using X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS), diffuse reflectance Fourier transform spectrocopy (DRIFT), and Curie-point pyrolysis-GC.
The Curie-point pyrolysis-GC analysis of irradiated coals with excimer laser was carried out at 670゚C for 3s. The yield of pyrolysis gazs of the irradiated coals increase in the range of 13 to 32 wt%, the relative weight of char decreased in the range of 0.1 to 5 wt% for Illinois No.6 samples. For Upper Freeport coal, the case is complex. Nevertheless, it seems to be that the degree of depolymerization is in the range of 7 to 8 wt%, the degree of repolymerization is in the range of 1 to 6 wt% for the samples.
The composition of pyrolyzed gas of Illinois No.6 coal is almost not chaged after irradiation. However, the gas composition changed greatly for same case of the irradiated Upper Freeport coal. We also found that the tar can be completely solved in acetone.
We have carried out the experiments to analyze the structural changes of samples irradiated with excimer laser using diffuse reflectance Fourier transform spectroscopy (DRIFT), and some results are shown in report, while the detail analysis is still in progress.
The results obtained up to now indicate that it is effective to depolymerize coal using excimer laser. However, the reaction of coal macromolecules with excimer laser is complex and the further investigation, especially the on-line analysis with Excimer Laser Pyrolysis-GC/MS is enthusiastically needed.