Molecular Design and Catalysis of Layred Zirconium Phosphonate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
SEGAWA Kohichi  Sophia University Department of Science and Technology Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (60053675)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordslayred campound / zirconium phosphonate / zirconium phosphate / solid acid catalyst / solid state NMR / ホスホン酸ジルコニウム / 複合体 / 疎水環境
Research Abstract
Zirconium organophosphonates, whose compounds have the general formula Zr(O_3PR)_2 can be obtained in crystalline forms with various layred structures. The preparation and characterization of two-dimensional zirconium phosphonate derivatives have been investigated. Two composite zirconium phosphonates (pendant and pillared) in single crystal phase have also been invesigated and characterized by XRD,_<13>C-, and _<31>P-MASNMR.These compounds are lamellar structures comprising zirconium phosphated or organophosphonates. Each layr consists of planes of zirconium bridged through phosphonate groups that alternate above and below the Zr atom planes, oriented away from the basal surfaces in a bilayred fashion in the interlayr region. The catalytic performance over zirconium phosphonate is evaluated by esterification of acetic acid. When the composite zirconium phosphonate is composed with an acidic function and with a hydrophobic function in single crystal phase, the catalytic activity showed a higher activity without swelling of the catalyst in the reaction media. The composite materials become accessible to any reactant molecule and improve hydrophobicity.