Alcohol Production from Hemicellulosic Hydrolyszate by the Recombinant Yeast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Toshiomi  Osaka University, International Center for Biotechnology, Professor, 生物工学国際交流センター, 教授 (00029290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Mutsumi  Osaka University, International Center for Biotechnology, Research Associate, 生物工学国際交流センター, 助手 (20263212)
FUJIYAMA Kazuhito  Osaka University, International Center for Biotechnology, Research Associate, 生物工学国際交流センター, 助手 (70209112)
SEKI Tatsuji  Osaka University, International Center for Biotechnology, Professor, 生物工学国際交流センター, 教授 (50029245)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsalcohol production / recombinant yeast / xylose / sorbitol dehydrogenase / xylose isomerase / Saccharomyces cerevisia / 組換体酵母
Research Abstract
Ethanol produced from agricultural resources and waste has been focused as biofuel due to the expected shortage of oil in near future. Among the agricultural resources, the utilization of hemicellulosic materials have been highlighted, since hemicellulosic materials are remained as waste. Saccharomyces yeast, which has a high potential for ethanol production and is used traditionally in ethanol fementation, cannot utilize xylose, a product of hydrolyzate of hemicellulose, as a carbon source in the ethanol fementation. We had developed a genetic-engineered Saccharomyces strain in which two genes required for xylose assimilation were introduced to make possible to use xylose as a carbon source. However the ethanol production by the transformant was not effective. Objective of this study is to develop the further genetic improvement and find the effective process for the ethanol production from xylose.
The genetic-engineered strain seemed to be unable to ferment ethanol due to the ineffici … More ent conversion of NADH to NAD that is a co-enzyme of xylitol dehyrogenase. To improve the circuit of hydrogenion transfer between NADH and NAD,we tried to introduce the Escherichia coli transhydrogenase which consists of two subunits through the cloning and transformation of the genes into yeast vector. The resultant transformant successfully express the genes, and the enzyme consisting of two components has a high activity, but the ethanol production was not improved remarkably. To develop an ethanol production system using xylose isomerase and the alcohol fermenting yeast, the several conditions for the production were examined. The most effective factor for the process was found to be pH,since the optimal pH for the isomerization of xylose to xylulose and the ethanol fermentation were different, and the optimal control was proposed. The another mutant, in which the sorbitol dehydrogenase gene was disrupted by insertional mutation, was constructed because the strain accumulated xylitol as a by-product. The resultant strain produced a higher amount of ethanol than the parent, but the efficiency of the production has not been improved compared with the theoretical efficiency. Less