| Project/Area Number |
07455333
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
工業分析化学
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAI Jun Kyoto University, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (60191996)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANABE Teruo Kyoto University, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Instructor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (90026237)
ASAKI Zenjiro Kyoto University, Department of Materials Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (90026005)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Surface analysis / Non-destructive analysis / 電圧を発生する部分,絶縁体,真空の3条件がそろえば,このような帯電によるX線を発生させる事ができる.従って,小型の電圧発生部を工夫すれば,小型のX線発生装置を作る事ができる.一方で,真空をやぶれば,X線発生は止まるので安全である.放射性同位元素のように法的規制を受けず,しかも,被曝する危険や,廃棄の点で利便性のある放射線源としての応用の可能性もある. |
| Research Abstract |
It is important in analytical chemistry, natural science, or engineering, to study surfaces. In the surface analysis, the surface is irradiated by quanta called probing particle, and the resulted signal emitted from the surface is observed. However, sometimes, the surface cannot probed from the surface, because of the surface is in a hard environment to approach.In such a case, photo-acoustic spectroscopy, supersonic, or transmitted x-rays are used to probe the surface. The development of such a new surface analysis method is the aim of the present research. We have tried synchrotron radiation source x-ray absorption spectroscopy, photo-acoustic spectroscopy, and charge-up and discharge phenomena to develop surface analysis methods. We have obtained the following three important results. (1) x-ray emission due to charge-up effect. (2) Field emission of electrons using a new mechanism. (3) Surface and fine particle chemical analysis using sample current.