Study on High Power Microwave Induced Plasma Atomic Emission Spectrpmetry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業分析化学
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Taketoshi  Osaka Prefecture University, College of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20081309)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Iwao  Osaka Prefecture University, College of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (60081311)
YAO Toshio  Osaka Prefecture University, College of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50081310)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHigh-Power Microwave-Induced Plasma / Atomic Emission Spectrometry / Arsenic / Antimony / Selenium / Analytical Atomic Spectrometry / Trace Element Analysis / Multi-Element Determination / マイクロ波誘導プラズマ / 微量分析
Research Abstract
This project has been performed over the last three years to establish a new system of high-power microwave-induced plasma (MIP)-atomic emission spectrometry (AES). The results are as follows.
1. In this work, a new system of high-power MIP-AES has been designed and constructed as such an instrument is not available in the marketplace. It consists of a new type of resonant cavity and a computer-controlled spectrometer system for the multi-element determination.
2. In contrast with a common low-power MIP,this high-power N_2 MIP can have a great tolerance to continuous nebulization of sample solutions. Furthermore, the constructed system has been modified to combine this MIP with a hydride generation technique as a highly efficient sample introduction.
3. With the use of this newly-constructed MIP-AES system coupled with a conventional solution nebulization, background emission spectra have been measured. As a result, some typical molecular band emissions ascribed to OH,NH,N_2^+ and NO were … More observed in the spectral range of 200-400 nm. In addition, analytical characteristics of this high-power N_2 MIP were examined at 84 emission lines of 33 elements.
4. For the sensitive determination of arsenic, antimony and selenium, their gaseous hydrides generated by the reaction with sodium tetrahydroborate were continuously conveyed into the MIP with no trouble. The hyphenated method has been successfully applied to the determination of arsenic, antimony or selenium in sea weeds (to be a candidate for a standard sample issued by National Institute of Environmental Studies, Japan), copper metals and steels with satisfactory results.
5. For a future prospect of this project, a newly-developed high-power N_2 MIP-AES system should be more and more examined and applied to the much wider range of practical samples. If this system can be coupled with other analytical techniques, chemical speciation might be possible and useful, for example, in environmental chemistry. In addition, this technique can be extended to a great extent by the use of a number of sample introduction methods, i, e., ultrasonic nebulization, electrothermal vaporization, slurry sample introduction, laser ablation, spark & arc sampling and glow discharge. Less