Radiation chemistry of resist polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Hiroshi  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20027410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIZUMI Hitoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Instructor, 工学部, 助手 (00175324)
ICHIKAWA Tsuneki  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Eng., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (10001942)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsLithography / Resist / Polymer / Radiation chemistry / Polysilanes / Poly (methyl metacrylate) / Sigma-conjugation / Energy transfer / 電子線リソグラフィー / 放射線レジスト / ポジ型レジスト / β解裂 / σ共役 / 放射線分解 / ラジカル / ESR / リソグラフィ
Research Abstract
Ionizing radiations are considered to rays for future lithography since the spatial resolution of ionizing radiations is much hagher than visible or UV light. The radiation-chemical study of resist polymers is therefore important for the development of integrated electronic circuits. In the present investigation, the mechanism of radiation-induced degradation of typical positive-type resist polymers, poly (methy metacrylate) and polysilanes, has been studied for obtaining general information necessary for the development of resist polymers in radiation lithography. The results are summarized as follows.
1) Radical fragments generated by radiattion-induced scission of a main chain are too large to be diffused in solid polymers and recombine immediately after the formation. The direct effect of ionizing radiations is therefore the scission of, not main chains but the detachment of hydrogen atoms and small pendant groups from the main chains.
2) Polymer radicals thus generated induces the scission of main chains afterward with the aid of thermal energy. The main-chain scission is inhibited if the polymer radicals are stabilized by the reaction with additives or impurities.
3) The scission of a C-C bond takes place randomly on the main chain of poly (methyl metacrylate), whereas the scission of a Si-Si bond takes place selectively at the weakest place on the main chain of polysilanes, probably due to the migration of the absorbed radiation energy through the main chain.