Crystal structure Control and Development of functional electrode using Low-expanding Composite Spinel Oxides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
WAKIHARA Masataka  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20016596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKUTA Hiromasa  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (80242270)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsLithium secondary battery / Lithium manganese oxide spinel / Low-expansion / Control of crystal structure / Charge-discharge cycling / Diffusion coefficient of lithium / スピネル型酸化物 / 酸素分圧制御
Research Abstract
Lithium secondary batteries using lithium-cobalt oxide, LiCoO_2 as the cathode, and carbon materials as the anode (so called "lithium ion batteries") have been commercialized, and the production is rapidly expanding. However, the natural resources for cobalt is so limited (less than 9 million tons) that new cathode materials which replace cobalt are strongly expected. Manganese is one of the abundant elements, and lithium-manganese spinel oxide, LiMn_2O_4 can also successfully work as the reversible cathode of lithium secondary batteries, however, the stability of this compound in a long term charge-discarge cycling is not satisfactory when it is compared with LiCoO_2. In the present project, we have focused our efforts on the stabilization of the LiMn_2O_4 crystal lattice by substituting other metal elements for a part of manganese ion in LiMn_2O_4, i.e., LiM_yMn_<2-y>O_4. As the M elements, such metals that have stronger affinities to oxide ions compared to that of Mn-O have been chosen, e.g., Cr, Ni, Co.
Notable improvement in the charge-discharge cycling properties have been observed for LiM_yMn_<2-y>O_4. Especially, when y=1/6 and M=Co, more than 90% of the initial discharge capcity of 115 mAh/g was maintained even after 200 cycle, while in the case of LiMn_2O_4, the discharge capacity after the same cycle number was almost 60% of the initial capacity. When M=Ni, although the initial capacity was not large (95mAh/g), reduction in the cycling capacity was also small. Variation of the diffusion coefficient of lithium (D_<Li>) with the lithium content x in LiM_yMn_<2-y>O_4 were also measured. It was also found by using CPR method that the D_<Li> value at x=0.5 was higher by two orders of magnitude (10^<-7.5>cm^2s^<-1>) compared with those in other x region, where lithium ions were expected to be arranged in a ordered form.