A STUDY ON PHOTOCONVERSION BY THE USE OF ULTRATHIN ORGANIC FILMS WITH ASYMMETRIC SURFACES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 工業物理化学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUO Taku  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,DEPT.OF CHEMICAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30037725)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NIIDOME Yasurou  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,DEPT.OF CHEMICAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (50264081)
YONEMURA Hiroaki  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,DEPT.OF CHEMICAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 工学部, 講師 (40220769)
YAMADA Sunao  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,DEPT.OF CHEMICAL SCIENCE AND TECHNOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (30136551)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsThin Film / Polymer Film / Monolayr Film / SHG / PAS / Donor-acceptor / Optical switching / Photoconversion / 高分子超薄膜 / 水面展開法 / 光第二高調波(SHG) / 光電流 / LB膜 / 光音響信号 / ポリ塩化ビニル / ポルフィリン / 有機超薄膜 / 光エネルギー / 光情報 / 人工チラコイド膜 / 人工網膜
Research Abstract
Photobiological processes, as represented by photosynthesis and vision, proceed in biological membranes. One of the marvelous properties of the biological membranes is the presence of asymmetric surfaces on extremely thin membranes (ca 10 nm in thickness).
In the present study, extremely thin (25-60 nm) polymer membranes have been prepared by casting organic polymer solutions on water surface and the following new optochemical properties were discovered. (1) Second harmonic generation (SHG) at the asymmetric surface : Donor-acceptor interactions were successfully used for SHG at the thin membrane surfaces and also on quartz substrates. Amphiphilic porphyrins and viologens were useful for this purpose. Dynamic behaviors of adsorbed moleccules on the surface were elucidated by the SHG studies. (2) Photochemical electron-transport across thin organic films : Monolayr films, which contained donor-accceptor pairs, were fixed on electrode surface to generate photocurrents. Either metal porphyrin or ruthenium tris-bipyridine complex was useful as the donor, while viologen served as the excellent acceptor. Anodic photocurrents were observed on gold or ITO electrode in the pressence of triethanol amine in the aqueous solutions. (3) Photoacustic responses of ultrathin popymer films : The ultratin polymer films were impregnated with organic dyes, and chopped monochromatic light from a Xenon lamp was irradiated on the substrate-free polymer films. Either porphyrin or azo-compound was used as the dye. A single film was good enough to detect the photoacoustic signals. Relative sensitivity for a given thickness of the ultratin polymer film markedly exceeded that of spin coated film of the same polymer.