Criteria of Host for the Formation of Graphite Intercalation Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Michio  Hokkaido Univ.Fac.of Eng., Prof., 工学部, 教授 (20023054)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsGraphite / Intercalation Compounds / Synthesis / Criteria / Host / Organic Solvent / Alkali Metals / 黒鉛層間化合物 / インターカレーション / ナトリウム / 硫酸 / アクセプター / ドナー / 結晶性
Research Abstract
Between sulfuric acid and iron chloride both of which are acceptor-type intercalates, the criteria of host carbon materials were found to be different. In the case of iron chloride, host criterion for the intercalation in organic solution was also diferent from that through vapor.
The determining factor for the intercalation of alkali metal-ether complexes was found to be the structure of host carbon materials, but also their texture, either coke of pyrolytic carbon, has prominent effect for the intercalation reaction. For Na-THF complexes, the cokes heat-treated at relatively low temperatures gave so-called random stage structure, but from the pyrolytic carbons stage-1 structure was obtained. For Na-DME complexes, however, such as host effect was not observed and all host carbons gave the compounds with stage-1 structure. This result suggested that not only Na ions but also the combination with ether molecules causes the host effect. In MeTHF solution, either ternary compounds with alkali metal-MeTHF or binary compounds with alkali metal was obtained, depending on the host carbon materials used.
Limiting to the intercalation reactions in the solutions at room temperature, which were studied in the present research, the intercalation reaction was shown to be governed by different factors, such as host carbon materials, intercalates and solvents.