Study on Synthesis and Structural Chemistry of Microcluster in Lattice Space of Zeolites and Related Compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionOkayama University (1996)
Gunma University (1995)
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Michihiro  Okayama University, Faculty of Environmental Science and Technology, Professor, 環境理工学部, 教授 (30143960)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Mitsuo  Gunma University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20008428)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsZeolite / Aluminophosphate Molecular Sieve / Microcluster / Electric Conductivity / Nonlinear Opticla Property / Polypyrrole / Polythiophen / p-Nitrophenol / ホスト・ゲスト反応 / 脱アルミニウム / リン酸アルミニウムモレキュラーシ-ブ / 非線形光学特性
Research Abstract
In this project, conducting and optical microclusters have been synthesized, using lattice spaces of faujasites and aluminophosphate molecular sieves, and investigated by means of various methods. The following results were found through the investigation.
1. Copper, chromium and iron ions preloaded in the lattice space of zeolite Y were found to be well suited for initiater of polymerization. It was, further, found that although an amount of produced polypyrrole clusters increased with increasing Cu (II) contents in Cu-NaY,their thermal stabilities decreased and the electron state of ploypyrrole clusters were transformed into bipolaron. Stereochemical simulation suggested the possibility that polypyrrole cluster chains in zeolite Y were located along the mutually perpendicular [110] directions.
2. It was found that an amount of polythiophen cluster synthesized in the lattice spaces of hexagonal faujasites depended on Cu (II) contents as initiater of polymerization, and they exhibited bipolaron state.
3. It was found that conducting polypyrrole clusters, whose eelctron state was mainly polaron, wre successfully synthesized in one-dimensional channels of aluminophosphate molecular sieve, AlPO_4-5, with chromium ions which acted as oxidizing agents.
4. The nonlinear optical properties were found to be generated in aluminophosphate molecular sieves, AlPO_4-5 and VPI-5, by encapsulating p-nitrophenol clusters in their one-dimensional channels.