Nitrogen fixation under ambient temperature and pressure using a gas diffusion electrode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionYamanashi University
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Nagakazu  Yamanashi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (70020485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Masami  Yamanashi University, Faculty of Enginrcering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40115316)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsGas diffusion Electrode / Nitrogen fixation / Ammonia / Pd-Ru alloy catalyst / Iron catalyst / Electroreduction / Hydrogenated palladium / Pd-Ru触媒 / 常温常圧
Research Abstract
New concept to make reaction domain for activating stable N_2 molecules was proposed as described below. Reaction layr having plenty of reaction domain, in which N_2 gas, electrolyte and catalysts should exist closely each other, consists of mixture of hydrophobic portion with catalysts and hydrophilic portion. The optimization of structure and catalysts at gas-diffusion electrodes was investigated in this work.
Nitrogen reduction was examined at gas-diffusion electrodes with various metallic catalysts, which were prepared by spreading their chloride solutions and then the reduction of them to the metals. The formation of ammonia was found at gas-diffusion electrodes with Pd-Ru alloy catalysts. The amount of ammonia formed is maximum at catalyst composition of Pd (50%) +Ru (50%), at which the current efficiency for ammonia formation is less than 1% and decreases with electrolyte time. Nitrogen atoms adsorbed on the catalysts were not detected by XPS measurements. Ammonia formation was not detected at pure Pd and Ru catalysts. Decrease of Pd and Ru loaded was not found using by X-ray fluorescence analysis.
The reactivity at Pd-Ru catalysts was examined in gas phase in order to confirm the ammonia formation. When Pd, Ru and Pd-Ru black catalysts deposited on Pd bulk metal with hydrogen occluded were kept in pure nitrogen atmosphere, the gravimetry of these catalysts was carried out. The weight of Pd-Ru black catalysts decreases more than of Pd and Ru catalysts, i.e.this result indicates that ammonia formation can take place at Pd-Ru black catalysts.