Synthesis, Strucure and Properties of Rare Earth Oxide-Containing Silico phosphate Glasses and Glass Seramics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 無機工業化学
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Kimihiro  Faculty of Engineering TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70174670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAMAGAMI Jun-ichi  Faculty of Engineering TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (30285100)
SUDA Seiichi  Faculty of Engineering TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (50226578)
松田 元秀  東京都立大学, 工学部, 助手 (80222305)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRare-Earth Oxide / Silicophosphate / Solid Electolyte / Nasicon / Glass / Glass-Ceramics / Hydroxyapatite / Cerai Ceramics / ナシマン / ナトリウムイオン導電体 / ナ-プシオ / 希土類 / ナミコン / ナ-プオ / イオン伝導 / リン酸塩 / セラミックス
Research Abstract
We have carried out the studies on the synthesis, structure and properties of the rare earth oxide-containing ceramics, which cover the projects of (1) glass and glass-ceramics of Na^+-Ion conducting silicophosphates (Narpsio) , (2) Stabilized zirconia and cerai ceramics, and (3) proton conducting hydroxyapatite and its coating methods.
In project (1), we successfully produced glass-ceramics of fast sodium ion conductors, which are invaluable for application of Na/S secondary batteries. The synthetic method, conduction mechanism, and other fundamental properties were established.
In project (2), rare earth oxide-stabilized zirconia and ceria ceramics were developed as high temperature pH and oxygen sensors. For this research, we have performed the electrophoretic lamination technique which enabled to insert thin zirconia layr into conducting ceria ceramics.
In project (3), we investigated the proton conduction in ceramic hydroxyapatite, which is the well-known bimedical material. Thin film methods were also developed for this prupose. Additionally, we founf that the use of polarization property of the material is effective for crystal growth.