Design and Evaluation of Novel Selenium-Containing Antioxidant
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NIKI Etsuo  University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Professor, 先端科学技術センター, 教授 (20011033)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Noriko  University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Resear, 先端科学技術センター, 助手 (40198578)
YAMAMOTO Yorihiro  University of Tokyo, Research Center for Advanced Science and Technology, Associ, 先端科学技術センター, 助教授 (60134475)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsantioxidant / lipid peroxidation / free radical / oxidative damage / selenium / peroxide / ebselen / エブセレン
Research Abstract
There is now increasing evidence which shows that the free-radical mediated oxidations proceed in vivo as in plastics rubber and lipids and that they play a causative role in the progression of various diseases, cancer and aging. As a consequence, the inhibition of such oxidations and development of novel potent antioxidants have received much attention. The present research has been carried out aiming at developing a novel selenium-containing antioxidant and evaluating its antioxidant potency. Ebselen, 2-phenyl-1,2-benzisoselenazol-3 (2H) -one, was chosen as a candidate and its antioxidant action and activity were studied. It was confirmed that ebselen did not act as a radical scavenger nor did it reduce vitamin E radical to regenerate vitamin E.Ebselen reduced hydroperoxides rapidly to corresponding alcohol and thereby inhibited the metal-catalyzed oxidations of lipids and low density lipoproteins. Furthermore, it was found that ebselen completely inhibited the lipid oxidation induce by lipoxygenase. Ebselen also exerted potent antioxidant activity against lipid peroxidation induced by peroxynitrite. It was concluded that ebselen is a potent antioxidant against oxidations induced by metal ions and peroxynitrite.