PREPARATIVE STUDIES ON THE FUNCTIONALIZED NEW ORGANOMETALLIC COMPOUNDS FURNISHED WITH THE pi-CONJUGATE SYSTEM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionYOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITO Takashi  YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY,Faculty of Engineering, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (50016721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINATO Makoto  YOKOHAMA NATIONAL UNIVERSITY,Faculty of Engineering, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (40239306)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmolybdenum / solvatochromism / pi-conjugate system / nonlinear optical materials / phenoxo ligand / cyclopentadienyl ligand / ferrocene / X-ray crystallographic study / pi共役系 / ヒドリド錯体 / タングステン / フタルイミド / カテコラト錯体
Research Abstract
Coordination of such ligand that possesses pi-conjugate system onto the transition metal center may possibly provide the organo-transition metal complexes with a long distance charge separation through the molecule. In addition, this is facilitated with the characteristics of the transition metal to adopt a wide variety of the oxidation states. Introduction of the elctron-withdrawing or-donating substituent on the far end of the chain of the conjugated system connected to the transition metal center may cause the electron to flow by the resonance effect either from or to the metal center, resulting in promotion or descent of the valency state of the metal. In the present research project, we intended to design and synthesize these sorts of complexes, which are usually hard to be prepared, by utilizing vairous sophisticated preparation techniques accumulated through long years of our research experiences on the preparation and reactions of the new complexes of the group 6 elements such as molybdenum and tungsten. The preparation of some new organometallic complexes which possess the ligand incorporating the pi-conjugate system in the molecule was thus achieved and the resulting complexes were characterized by IR and NMR spectroscopies as well as through X-ray crystallographic studies. The new complexes prepared and examined in the present research project are categorized into three groups a follows :
1. The hydrido complexes of molybdenum and tungsten with diphosphine ligand which contain
(1) 4-substituted phthalimide moiety and (2) 4-substituted catecholato ligand.
2. The cationic molybdenocene derivatives coordinated with p-substituted phenoxo ligand
3. The ferrocenyl derivatives bearing both of conjugated electron donatign substituents such as methylbenzodithiolato moiety or amino group in one cp ring and elctron accepting substituents such as p-nitrophenylethenyl group or formyl group in another cp ring.