STUDY ON GEL FILMS DOPED BY FUNCTIONAL DYES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionOSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAZUMI Hiroyuki  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00109878)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSol-gel method / Photochromic gel films / Fluorescent gel films / Nano particles / Inorganic-organic dye hybrids / Alcohol sensor / Quart-resonator / Lightfastness / スピロナフトオキサジン / 光安定性 / 蛍光ゲル薄膜 / フォトクロミックゲル薄膜 / スピロベンゾピラン / ペリレン系蛍光色素 / 光感光性ゲル薄膜 / スクアリリム色素 / 二色性比 / マラカイドグリーンロイコシアニド
Research Abstract
Colored gel films, photochromic gel films, fluorescent gel films and a gel film for gas sensor were prepared by the solgel method using organic dyes and pigments or organically modified silicate for investigation of new advanced inorganic-organic dye hybrid thin films. Following conclusions were advanced as results of this project.
1. The colored thin gel film (thickness : 200-300nm) is formed on the surface of glass by the dip coating using sol precluded organic dyes and pigments into inorganic oxide matrices in sol-gel process. Many organic dyes and pigments, such as commercially available dyes and pigments, photochromic dyes, and fluorescent dyes and pigments, were incorporated into silica matrices. This new coating technology is useful for the coloration of glasses.
2. Photochromism of the gel films using spiropyran, spironaphtooxazine, and Malachite Green Leucocyanideis compared with that in sol under the conditions of acid catalyst. The reaction rate from the colored form to the spiro form of spiropyran and spironaphthooxazine in thin gel film is dependent on the gel matrix, which is influenced by the reaction time of the sol.
3. New organic-inorganic fluorescent thin gel films included with laser dyes or fluorescent organic pigments have been prepared. Fluorescence spectra, fluorescent quantum yield and lifetime of thin gel films are examined. Fluorescent peaks for most of dyes and pigments used in gel films were similar to those in solution and fluorescent lifetime for dyes and pigments used in gel films were 2.9-4.5 ns. Photostability of fluorescent gel films is dependent on fluorescent organic colorants used and/or silicate gel matrices.
4. Transient response curves for aromas from ethanol solution or several kinds of alcohols with different ethanol concentrations are observed using a sol-gel-film-coated quart crystal resonator gas sensor.