Project/Area Number |
07455359
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Synthetic chemistry
Research Institution | TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Fumie TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,Biosci. & Biotech., Professor, 生命理工学部, 教授 (50016606)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMOTO Sentaro TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,Biosci.& Biotech., Assistant Professor, 生命理工学部, 助手 (00201989)
URABE Hirokazu TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,Biosci.& Biotech., Assistant Professor, 生命理工学部, 助手 (10176745)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Titanium / Nucleophilicacyl substitution / Ester / Heterocycle / Chiral / Allyltitanium / Aminoacid / Cyclic compound / アリルアルコール / アレン / 有機チタン化合物 / アリルチタン / プロパルギルチタン / アレニルチタン / アセチレン錯体 / 酸化的付加 / アリルアミン |
Research Abstract |
Organic synthesis using titanium (II) complexes has remained unexplored because of the lack of a practical method for synthesis of them. Recently, we have found that the reacition of Ti (O-i-Pr)_4 with 2 equivalent of i-PrMgX provides (eta^2-propene) Ti (O-i-Pr)_2 (1) in essentially quantitative yield and it acts as versatile titanium (II) equivalent. We have now revealed the following synthetically useful reactions using 1. 1) Reaction of cyclic allylic compounds with 1 provides the corresponding cyclic allyltitanium complexes, which in turn react with aldehydes and imines highly stereoselectively. 2) Reaction of 1 with unsaturated esters or carbonates results in intramolecular acyl substitution reaction, thus opening up a new entry cyclic compounds, including N-heterocycles. 3) 1 reacts with alkynes to afford titanium-alkyne complexes which in turn react with optically active aldehydes stereoselectively afforeling allylic alcohols in chiral form. 4) Intramolecular acyl substitution of allenylic carbonates affords a new methodology for synthesizing optically active compounds