Organic Synthesis Using Electroauxiliaries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455360
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Synthetic chemistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Jun-ichi  Kyoto University, Department of Synthetic Chemistry & Biological Chemistry Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30127170)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsElectron Transfer / Organic Synthesis / Electrochemical Oxidation / 電子補助基 / 電解 / ケイ素 / スズ / 電解還元
Research Abstract
We propose a new concept of electroauxiliary as a useful tool in electron transfer-driven reactions. Electroauxiliaries activate reactant molecules to facilitate the electron transfer process and also control the chemical process of thus generated reactive species to give desired products selectively.
We have found that silicon, tin, and sulfur serve as excellent electroauxiliaries for the oxidation of heteroatom compounds. The concept of electroauxiliary was found to be useful for oxidative carbon-carbon bond formation of heteroatom compounds. Several electrooxidative carbon-carbon bond formation reactions using tin and sulfur as electroauxiliaries have been developed.
This concept was also found to be site-selective transformation of organic compounds because we can easily distinguish between electroauxiliaries at different sites of molecule using the difference of their redox potential.
We also investigated the mechanism of the action of electroauxiliaries. In the case of silicon and tin, the electron transfer is accelerated by the interaction of the carbon-metal sigma orbital with the nonbonding porbital of the heteroatom which raises the HOMO level. In the case of sulfur, however, such interaction was not observed and the electron transfer was found to take place mainly from the sulfur atom.