Fabrication of oxygen permeable films of polyacetylenes bearing ester group as a side chain and its evaluation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TABATA Masayoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Eng.Assoc.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (50091476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOTA Kazuaki  Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30001217)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsRh complex catalyst / Polyacetyelene / Stereoregurality / Oxgen permeable film / Oxygen permeable coefficient / Cast / Columnar / Pseudohexagonal / Rh錯体触媒 / 酸素富化膜 / 立体特異的 / 酸素透過係類 / キャスト / 擬ヘキサゴナル / ESR / ポリプロピオレート / ヘキサゴナル / シス体
Research Abstract
It has been demonstrared that strereoregular polymerization monosubstituted acetylenes were successfully achieved using Rh complex catalysts in the presence of triethylamine or alchohol under fairly mild conditions and the resulting polyacetylenes were carefully characterized using lasr Raman, diffuse reflective UV,NMR,and electron spin resonance (ESR) methods. ^<1-2)> Consequently we found that the Rh complex is a preffered catalyst for formation of cis-transoid polyacetylenes even at room temperature. Acetylene esters bearing n-akllkyl group in the side chain were aslo stereoregularly polymerized to give the corresponding polyacetylene esters' using methanol as the polymerizaion solvent. ^<3)> The ester polymers were found to have a pseudohexagonal structure called columnar as self assembly useful for the oxygen permeable films. ^<4-5,13)> The polyacetylene esters were cast from chloroform and the oxygen permeability was estimated using a so-called GAS PERM,i.e., the separationcoefficient of the ratio, P_<O2>/P_<N2> was ca. alpha=3.4 comparable for other polmers bearing silicon moieties, suggesting that this polymer is promising new materials for oxygen permeable films. Further, the polyacetylenes prepared with Rh complex catalyst was found to be isomerized by compression even at room temperature in order to give the trans isomers involving a large amount of radicals as solitons. ^<4-6)>