Synthesis of Novel Electrically Conductive pi-Conjugated Polymers with Charge Transferred Structure Along the Polymer Chain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Takakazu  Research Laboratory of Resources Utilization, TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY,Professor, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (10016743)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordspi-Conjugated Polymer / Organometallic / Polycondensation / Charge Transfer / Electronic Properties / Optical Properties / 電子供与性アリーレン基 / 電子吸引性アリーレン基 / クロスカップリング / 交互共重合体 / 電荷移動型π共役高分子
Research Abstract
Polymers composed of aromatic structural units show both electrical conductivity, photoluminescence, and non-linear optical behavior owing to the pi-conjugated structure of the main chain. They are basically classified into polymers containing electron rich aromatic rings such as polythiophene and polyselenophene that are doped with oxidant to give electrically conductive materials and those having electron deficient aromatic such as polypyridine and polyquinoxaline that undergo chemical and electrochemical n-doping. The present study aims synthesis and characterization of novel pi-conjugated polymers containing electron rich and electron poor aromatic rings in an alternating fashion as well as utilization of the resulting polymers to electrochemical and optical materials.
Ni (0) complex promoted dehalogenative polycondensation of dibromro (pyridylthiophene) gave the corresponding polymer composed of alternating thiophene and pyridine rings in the main chain. Various pi-conjugated polym … More ers containing both electron rich and electron poor aromatic rings were obtained similarly from dihaloaromatic compounds. Introduction of several organic groups as the side chain of the polymers was helpful to increase the solubility or to tune the electronic state of the polymers. Poly (pyridyl) thiophene had unique electrochemical behavior and showed the difference between the oxidation and reduction potentials, which were much larger than expected for common reversible redox. It is attributed to the observation that one electronic oxidation of the thiophene ring in the molecule induce charge transfer in the structural unit to result in a novel electronic state of the structural unit that undergoes reduction at very low potential. The polymer shows the third-order non-linear optical property better than poly (thiophene) and poly (pyridine) owing to a junction of thiophene and pyridine ring in the polymer chain.
In summary, I have suceeded in preparation and characterization of novel pi-conjugated polymers containing electron rich and poor aromatic rings alternatingly and found unique elctrochemical and optical properties. Less