Synthesis and properties of a new class of sugar-carrying amphiphilic block copolymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Takeaki  Kyoto Univ., Inst.Chem.Res.Prof., 化学研究所, 教授 (60027050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DONKAI Nobuo  Kyoto Univ., Inst.Chem.Res., Assoc.Inst., 化学研究所, 教務職員 (90237181)
MINODA Masahiko  Kyoto Unive., Inst.Chem.Res., Instructor, 化学研究所, 助手 (30229786)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsglycopolymer / pendant glucose / pendant glucosamine residue / amphiphilic block copolymer / living cationic polymerization / polymeric thin film / microphase-separated structure / interfacial property / 両親媒性ポリマー / ブロックコポリマー / ランダムコポリマー / ビニルエーテル / ポリマー超薄膜 / 環境応答特性 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / 表面モルホロジー
Research Abstract
In this research project, we have succeeded in synthesizing a new class of sugar-carrying amphiphilic block copolymers- [CH_2CH (OCH_2CH_2OR)] _m- [CH_2CH (OiBu)] _n-by living cationic polymerization, where R is a D-glucose or D-glucosamine residue. To obtain them, sequential living block copolymerization of isobutyl vinyl ether and the vinyl ether carrying a monosaccharide whose hydroxyl and/or amino groups are protected was conducted using a HI/Znl_2 or TFA/EtAlCl_2 initiating system. The obtained block copolymers had a narrow molecular weight distribution (M_w/M_n-1.1) and a controlled composition. Quantitative deprotection of the resulting precursor polymers was successfully achieved to afford the target amphiphiles. The solubility of the amphiphilic block copolymers in various solvents depended strongly on the block composition (m/n).
The solvent-cast thin films of the glucose-carrying block copolymer were observed, under a transmission electron microscope, to exhibit various microphase-separated surface morphologies such as spheres, cylinders, and lamellae, depending on composition. The contact angle measurement revealed that the block copolymer film changes its surface properties depending on the environmental condition, the hydrophobic isobutyl segment on the surface can be replaced with hydrophilic segment by soaking it in water. To more precisely control its fine structure, we applied the Langmuir-Blodgett (LB) technique to this block copolymer. The block copolymer, spread from a mixture solution of chloroform and methanol onto the water surface, was found to form a stable monolayr, which is successfully transferred onto a substrate by the LB technique. The layred structure of the LB film was demonstrated to be controlled by blending the homopolymer.