Controlled Tissue Regeneration by Hybridization of Biodegradable Polymers, Peptides, and Cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIMURRA Yoshiharu  Kyoto Institute of Technology・Faculty of Textile Science, Professor, 繊維学部, 教授 (10132276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMAOKA Tetsuji  Kyoto Institute of Technology・Faculty of Textile Science, Lecturer, 繊維学部, 講師 (50243126)
MIYAMOTO Masatoshi  Kyoto Institute of Technology・Faculty of Textile Science, Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (70149524)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHybrid / Poly (L-lactic acid) / RGD Tripeptide / Cell Attachment / Biodegradable Polymer / Malic Acid Containing Polymer / Degradation by Intestinal Flora / Azo Polyurethane / ポリ(α-オキシ酸) / 吸収性材料
Research Abstract
Preparation of conjugate materials of functional biodegradable polymers and peptides has been developed for the purpose of controlling the tissue regeneration. Peptide-polymer conjugates obtained have been used as the matrices of cell and tissue culture, and variation of the tissue and cells with degradation and absorption of the matrix polymers has also been studied. The following results have been obtained. (1) A New derivative of poly (alpha-hydroxy acid) containing reactive side chain was prepared by copolymerization of L-lactide and newly developed disester monomer comprising alpha-malic acid and glycolic acid. This polymer was successfully modified by conjugation of RGD tripeptide, which is a cell-attaching ligand, at the carboxyl side groups. (2) This RGD-poly (alpha-hydroxy acid) conjugate was subjected to film casting, and various cells were cultured on the film to prepare biodegradable polymer-peptide-cell ternary hybrids. The propertied of the hybrids were analyzed and degradation behavior of the matrix polymer and the variation of cells were studied. (3) The polymer films of poly (L-lactic acid) (PLLA) were surface-hydrolyzed, and RGD tripeptide was conjugated through the carboxyl groups produced by the surface hydrolysis. The change in cell-attachment with this modification was evaluated. (4) New copoly (ester-ethers) consisting of PLLA and polyether (poly (oxyethylene-co-oxypropylene : Puluronic^<TM>) were prepared. Their films have been known to have excellent anti-thrombogenecity and lowest cell-attachment. (5) Molecular design of azo-containing polyurethane was conducted to prepare coating polymer that can be degraded by the action of intestinal flora. Its degradation mechanism in large intestine has been analyzed, and a colon-specific DDS has successfully been developed.
These functional biodegradable polymers developed in this project have been paid much attention in many fields.