New Polymer Synthesis by Radical/ion Transformation Polymerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAMACHI Mikiharu  Osaka University Graduate School of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (40028163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJIWARA Atsusi  Osaka University Graduate School of Science, Research Associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (50224415)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsRadical / ion transformation polymerisation / Electron transfer Reaction / Cationic Poolymersation / Block Copolymerisation / Block Polymer / Electron Acceptor / Transformation of Active Spicies / Propagating Radical / ラジカル重合 / 電子移動 / ブロック共重合体
Research Abstract
p-Methoxystirene (MOS), n-butyl vinyl ether (BVE), and N-vinylcarbazole (VCZ) were polymerized in high yield by azoinitiators such as AIBN in the presence of electron acceptors such as Ph_2I^+PF_6^-. ESR study of the model radicals of the growing ends and the propagating radical showed the transformation of the radical to the corresponding cation in the presence of the electron acceptors. In the case of BVE,the polymer formation was caused by cationic species produced by the transformation of initiating radical. The polymerizations of MOS and VCZ were ascribed to the transformation of the growing radical to the corresponding cation during the propagation step which was classified as the radical/cation transformation polymerization. Block copolymers of MOS/cyclohexene oxide (CHO) and VCZ/CHO were effectively prepared by the radical/cation transformation polymerization of MOS and VCZ,respectively, with AIBN in the presence of electron acceptor and CHO.The formation of block copolymers was characterized by turbidmetry, thin-layr chromatography, and solubility test.