ANALYSIS OF TRIBOLOGY OF POLYMERIC MATERIALS BY ELECTRON MICROSCOPY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionGUNMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOMOTO Tadashi  GUNMA UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00016643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANOBE Takeshi  GUNMA UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF CHEMISTRY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (40183983)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsTRIBOLOGY / TRANSMISSION ELECTRON MICROSCOPY / CARBON REPLICA METHOD / ULTRAMICROTOMY / ULTRAHIGH MOLECULAR WEIGHT POLYETHYLENE / FRICTION / WEAR / POLYETYLENE (TEREPHTHALATE) / 超薄折片法 / 高分子材料 / 表面構造
Research Abstract
Tribology of polymeric materials has long been studied in terms of friction coefficient and specific wear rate based on mechanical engineerings. We have studied transmission electron microscopy (TEM) of wear surface of polymers using carbon replica method which should clarify the mechanism of their tribology because friction is sort of deformation of polymers by shear force. This method has led to a detailed info, ation of tribology of polymers with special reference to the structure and properties of polymers. In order to investigate a more detailed analysis of tribology of polymeric materials, we have examined the were surface and were powders by means of micro FTIR,differential scanning calorimetry, density measurement, TEM examination using ultramicrotomy and so on.
In relation to clarifying the mechanism of self-lubrication of ultrahigh molecular weight polyethylene (UHMWPE), we carried out a micro FTIR study of ribboni-like crystals formed on the wear surface and the matrix surfac … More e using the so-called polymer decoration method. It is revealed that the ribbon-like crystals are formed by an epitaxial crystallization on the matrix surface, the latter being also consisted of highly oriented crystals. The effect of branches and molecular weight on tribology of polethylene is studied with reference to specific wear rate and morphology. It is concluede that branch and molecular weight are important factors on intermolecular interaction and chain entanglement, respectively, both acting as strong interaction berween the ribbon-like crystals and the matrix surface. Ribbon-like crystals are also formed on poly (ethylene terephthalate) (PET) surface worn in air. It is found that they are formed by a cold crystallization of amorphous PET chains under shear, giving rise to an epitaxial crystallization of the ribbon-like crystals onto the matrix surface oriented by shear force.
It is, therefore, concluded that our elctron microscopic study of tribology of polymeric materials is of a great importance and promising for the further progress and developmennt of polymeric tribomaterials. Less