Excluded Volume Effects on the Orientation and Miscibility of Polymer Blends
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Takeshi  Kyoto Univ., Inst.Chem.Res., Assoc.Prof., 化学研究所, 助教授 (00111972)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPolymer blends / Excluded volume effect / Entropy effect / Segmental orientation / Induced miscibility / Induced immiscibility / Chain flexibility / 配向誘起非相溶化 / 流れ誘起非相溶化 / 高分子柔軟度
Research Abstract
Almost all molecules including chain polymers, are anisotropic in shape at a molecular or segmental level. Shape anisotropy brings about anisotropy in intermolecular interactions, and this causes various co-operative phenomena that cannot be observed in systems of symmetrical molecules. In this research project, we studied theoretically and experimentally the effects of a uniaxial stretch applied to a blend of two polymers on their segmental orientations and miscibility.
The theory, based on a lattice model, predicted that the excluded volume effect would induce extra orientations of the two components and either increase or decrease miscibility, depending on the flexibility of the two polymers.
Polystirene (PS) /polyvinylmethylether (PVME) and poly (alpha-methylstirene) (PMS) /PVME blends as models for a mixture of two flexible polymers and blends of EBBA (a liquid crystalline rigid molecule) and EPR ( ethylene propylene rubber) as models for a rigid polymer/flexible polymer mixture were studied by infrared dichroism spectroscopy, laser light scattering and fluorescence spectroscopy. The results confirmed the theoretical predictions. In particular, the theory and experiments commonly showed that when the two components are flexible polymers, a uniaxial stretch induces immiscibility of the blend, while it enhances miscibility of a flexible polymer with a rigid (highly asymmetric) molecule.
These results stress the importance of excluded-volume or entropic interactions in understanding the behavior of condensed polymer systems under deformation.