ROLE OF SLIDING DIFFUSION AND MOLECUAR WEIGHT OF POLYMER CHAINS IN POLYMER CRYSTALLIZATION AND LIQUIDCRYSTALLIZATION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIKOSAKA Masamichi  FACULTY OF INTEGRATED ARTS AND SCIENCES HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 総合科学部, 教授 (60087103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Masato  FACULTY OF FINE MATERIALS ENGINEERING,RING,SHINSYU UNIVERSITY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSO, 繊維学部, 助教授 (20188056)
TODA Akihiko  FACULTY OF INTEGRATED ARTS AND SCIENCES,HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 総合科学部, 助教授 (70201655)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPOLYMER / CRYSTALLIZATION / MOLECULAR WEIGHT / DIFFUSION / INTERFACE / 液晶化 / 比熱 / 吸着 / 滑り拡散
Research Abstract
nown that polymer crystallization rate strongly depends on molecular weight (M), but its mechanism has bccn remained as an ained as an important unsolved problem in polymer science. We solved the problem in this study. Our answcr is that the M dependence of the lateral growth rate (V) is mainly controlled by the chain sliding diffusion process on the inrerface between the melt and the crystals. The answer was directly obtained from the observed result that the M dependence of V strongly depends on the crystal form, order or disorder, which can not be cxplaincd by the conventional proposal that it is controlled by self diffusion of chain molecules within the melt.