STUDIES ON DEPOLARIZED DYNAMIC LIGHT SCATTERING OF GLASSY POLYMERS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NENOTO Norio  Kyushu University, Department of Applied Physics, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90027053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Akihiko  Kyushu University, Department of Applied Physics, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (20254427)
占部 美子  九州大学, 工学部, 助手 (80037796)
塩川 浩三  九州大学, 工学部, 助教授 (70089928)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDynamic Light Scattering / Glassy State Plymers / Orientation Relaxation / Micro Brownian motion / 高分子ガラス / 偏光解消動的光散乱法
Research Abstract
We designed and made a depolarized dynamic light scattering instrument in which sinusoidal force can be applied to samples. Analysis method for the data obtained by the instrument was investigated. We also made dynamic light scattering and dynamic viscoelastic measurements to accumulate the basic data for some samples which should be measured by the instrument.
Measurement of poly (ethyl methacrylate) and poly (butyl methacrylate) using the instrument gave the characteristic oscillatory decaying feature of time correlation functions of the scattered light intensity. Extraction of the component with same phase as the applied force enable us to analyze the decaying curve, which showed the relaxation behavior around the relaxation time corresponding to the oscillation period.
Dynamic viscoelasticity and dynamic light scattering measurements for some samples revealed their characteristic features. chanical behavior of the thermally denaturated ovalbumin (OVA) gels prepared with appropriate OVA concentration and heating time showed the fractal relaxation behavior, which is proposed by Winter et al., in the time domain over 5 orders, which indicates that the gels possesse faractal structure. The gels with highest OVA concentration over 90wt% exhibited the modulus over 10^8 Pa, almost as high as that of glassy state of polymers. Other samples such as PVA/Borax complex system, thread-like micelles and physical gels were also investigated. We will further investigate these samples using this instrument.