HEAT LOSS REDUCTION AND PERFORMANCE IMPROVEMENT OF A DC ARCJET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHIRO Arakawa  UNIV.OF TOKYO,FAC.OF ENG., PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50134490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGIWARA Koji  UNIV.OF TOKYO,FAC.OF ENG., RESEARCH ASSISTANT, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (30092175)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsELECTRIC PROPULSION / ARCJET / THRUSTER PEROFORMANCE / OPTICAL MEASUREMENT / HEATLOSS / ARC DISCHARGE / 比推力
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research work is to investigate heat loss mechanisms in a DC arcjet by measuring heat loss flux from arc column to electrodes and electron temperature of the plasma with an optical measurement system and to improve thruster performance of the arcjet.
Using an segmented anode nozzle of the arcjet, heat loss distributions at the anode surface were investigated by measuring the temperature rise of cooling waters. To measure electron temperature distributions of the arc column, a high-resolution optical measurement system was designed and fabricated with a new CCD camera coupled with a monochrometer which had been used in the past experiment. With these experimental devices, we could obtain the above distributions and the relationship between the heat loss flux and electron temperature.
As a result, it was found that the heat loss flux to the anode nozzle can be reduced by lowering electron temperature and thermal conductivity of the arc column at the nozzle throat with a proper choice of operating and geometric design parameters such as propellant flow rate, discharge voltage, and nozzle shape.