The Development of the Knowledge Base System to Assist the Optimal Design of Ship Structure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455393
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
OHTSUBO Hideomi  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20011132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Katsuyuki  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (10235939)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsShip Structure / Design Modification / Optimal Design / Modeling Phase / Artificial Intelligence / Finite Element Method / Solution Phase / 構造設計 / 知識ベース / モデリングフェ〜ズ / 最適解 / モデル調整法 / ソリュ〜ションフェ〜ズ
Research Abstract
The theory of optimal design that gives design modification automatically has been developed since '60^<th>, but the real application of the optimal design used in the product design of manufacturing company is rare. In most of the cases the design changes are made based on the experience of the engineer, and very few design engineers are doing their design based on the mathematical theory.
In this study, the artificial intelligence are used to develop the optimal design system that will help doing optimal design in more friendly way. Two phases, namely modeling phase and solution phase are introduced. The modeling phase is the expression of the design in terms of mathematical terms. It automatically generates the mathematical expression needed in the mathematical programming. Solution phase is the development of the intelligent algorithm of nonlinear programming. The assistance of the reasoning is added to traditional mathematical programming method.
Finally, the optimal design of large scale structure by multi-level optimization is proposed by dividing the structure into several parts, and optimizing each parts while over all structure is also optimized at the same time. This process has consistency with the real design process of engineering products in which several engineer cooperate each other to develop the design.