Development of Numerical Models for Laminated Composite Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455394
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAGEYAMA Kazuro  The University of Tokyo, Div.of Engng, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50214276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSAWA Isamu  The University of Tokyo, Div.of Engng, Assis.Res., 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (00143389)
SUZUKI Toshio  The University of Tokyo, Div.of Engng, Assis.Res., 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (20010895)
KIMPARA Isao  The University of Tokyo, Div.of Engng, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50011101)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsComposite Materials / Laminated Structures / Finite Element Analysis / Anisotropy / Inhomogeneous / Computer Aided Design / Layrwise High-Order-Theory / Computer Aided Manufacturing / ラピッドプロトタイピング / 複合材料構造 / アルゴリズム / 積層板理論 / 曲面直交座標 / 繊維配向角 / 構造モデル / オブジェクト指向
Research Abstract
Since laminated composite structures is seeking for their proper numerical model, which alternates the conventional models for isotropic homogeneous materials, the major goal of the present research project wos placed on establishing proper and efficient numerical models for composite laminate structures.
Some basic concepts are proposed for developing numerical models of laminated composite structures. A laminate is defined on a surface with the use of surface-oriented coordinates. Both mesh generator suitable for anisotropic materials and interface to conventional finite element analysis codes were developed, which can handle composite lamination design. A prototype numerical model for laminated composite pane was demonstrated. The CAD system was programed with object oriented language, C++, based on the proposed numerical model. The domonstrator indicated that object oriented programing is very effective to defining lamination sequence.
As a candidate for the numerical model suitable … More for composite laminates, the layrwise-high-order deformation theory was proposed and then its theoretical formulation was presented. By using the proposed layrwise high-order deformation theory, flexible and versatile numerical modeling methodology for composite laminates was established. The proposed methodology is inherently inductive and hence its validity was confirmed through actual numerical applications. An example of the layrwise high-order model, selective layrwise sandwich element was developed. Through a couple of numerical calculation, the validity and the superiority over the conventional models of the developed-sandwich element were confirmed.
Design of composite structures is discussed from the view point of vibration control. Vibration mode, frequency and damping of high-modulus CFRP golf club are investigated by applying the numerical model proposed, and the numerical results are compared with experiments. Effects of elastic moduli, ply thickness and damping factors of the laminates on the vibration characteristics of the golf club are excellently estimated by the numerical model. Less