Research on Propulsive Performance of Ships by Means of Computational Fluid Dynamics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 船舶工学
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
IKEHATA Mitsuhisa  Yokohama National Univ.Faculty of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10114969)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAI Hisashi  Yokohama National Univ.Faculty of Engineering, Assistant, 工学部, 助手 (00240763)
SUZUKI Kazuo  Yokohama National Univ.Faculty of Engineering Ass.Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80111699)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsComputational Fluid Dynamics (CFD) / Propulsive Performance of ships / Propeller / Surface Panel Method / Rankine Source Method / 数値流体力学(CFD)) / 船体とプロペラ / 船の自航性能のシミュレーション / サーフェイスパネル法 / 表面渦格子法 / 有限体積法 / NSソルバー
Research Abstract
The computer program cade by the surface vortex lettice method has been employed to analyze hydrodynamic characteistics of a propeller in the laboratory of maretime by hydrodynamics of Yokohama National University, However, the code is too heavy for a computer and consumes too much time. In this year two tasks has been carried out in this research project, One is the evelopment of the computer program code by the sarface panel method as the altenative cade to analyze the hydrodynamic characteristics of peopellers. The other is the development of the conputer program cade by Raukine source method to calculate theoretically the waves and wave making resistance of a multi-hulls ship, such as a catsmeran or a trimear. The surface panel method and Rankine sowce method both belong to the category of the boundary element method mathematically. They have advantage of availability to not only non-lifting bodies but also lifting bodies. Furthermore, since their algorisms are relatively simyple and easy to understand, the labow of programiing is fairly less and the computing time is also shorter than thesurface vortex lettics method. In this year three important results have been obtained by such new computer cades. One is the solution of the velocity field around a merine propeller by application of Dirichlet's principle, such as the cross flows on the face side and teh back side of the blade. The secondis the development of computer design mehod of a 3-dimensional wing, the section of which is able to realize the previously given prssure distributioin as the object function. The final is the computation generated waves and wave making resistance of a trimaran first all over the world.