Simulation of emergency evacuation from offshore structures and an application of virtual reality technique to analyze simulation results
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455402
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 海洋工学
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Makoto  Yokohama National University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate professor, 工学部, 助教授 (00232025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TABETA Shigeru  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate professo, 工学研究科, 助教授 (40262406)
INOUE Yoshiyuki  Yokohama National University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60126373)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsOffshore structures / Ships / Emergency evacuation / Fire / Simulations / Evacuation routes / 災害シナリオ
Research Abstract
(1) In this research, a numerical simulation method of free-fall lifeboat motion was studied and a simulation code has been developed. Model experiments were also done to verify the accuracy of the numerical method.
(2) A simulation method was developed to analyze the behaviors of people in ships or offshore structures when an emergency such as fire, explosion, collision, etc.occurred. Queues in a cruise ship when an emergency occurred were investigated by the method, and the relationship between the width of the steps and evacuation efficiency has been studied. It was shown that some information such as the knowledge of the evacuation routes was very effective to reduce the evacuation period if they were given to the passengers beforehand.
(3) In order to show the results of the above mentioned evacuation simulations, the movement of the passengers in the ship was realistically shown on the monitor of computers using a so called walk through software. This graphical representation is very effective to analyze the mental reaction of the passengers during evacuation.