Application of Agglomeration in Liquid to Recycling and Waste Treatment Processes
Project/Area Number |
07455404
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
資源開発工学
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAJIM Tsuyoshi HokkaidoUniv., Graduate School of Eng., Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (00175556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIROYOSHI Naoki Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Instructor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (50250486)
TSUNEKAWA Masami Hokkaido Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (40002026)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Agglomeration in Liquid / Recycling / Waste Treatment / On-line Monitoring / EP Soot / Petroleum Cokes / Unburned Carbon / Vanadium / 燃焼灰 / 資源 |
Research Abstract |
Fine particles suspended in a liquid are agglomerated by addition of a second immiscible liquid (bridging liquid) which preferentially wets the particles under appropriate agitation conditions. Distinct noises are emitted when agglomerates impinge on the walls of the agglomeration vessel in the process of agglomeration in an organic liquid. In addition, the turbidity of the suspension changes from opaque to transparent during the progress of agglomeration. The technical feasibility of on-line monitoring of the agglomerate's diameter and recovery was demonstrated by measuring relative energy and laser attenuation. The effects of various operating variables on the oil agglomeration of electrostatic precipitator soot (EP soot), such as oil dosage, impeller speed, temperature of suspension, and time of agglomeration on yield and ash content of the products were studied in a laboratory batch agglomeration cell. The yield increases and the ashcontent of the agglomerates decreases with increas
… More
ing oil dosage, impeller speed and time of agglomeration. From the results, it was concluded that a high energy consumption is required to recover low ash content agglomerates with high yields. Wet sieve analysis indicated that the ash content of EP soot increases with decreases in particle size. This was simulated using the equation derived from a model of petroleum coke combustion. X-ray diffraction patterns of the feed revealed that most peaks are consistent with metal compounds such as FeV_2O_4, Fe_2SiO_4, NiFe_2O_4, MgFeAlO_4, NiSO_4・2H_2o, and CaV_2O_6. Wet magnetic separation was conducted on the -400 mesh sample containing 53.8% ash. Semiquantitative study of the XRD results showed that in the magnetic fraction FeV_2O_4, Fe_2SiO_4, NiFe_2O_4, and MgFeAlO_4 contents increase and in the non-magnetic fraction CaSO_4・1/2H_2O content increase. In this report, the authors also reviewed recent progress in fundamental studies of agglomeration and its application ; especially, the main factors affecting the agglomeration, on-line monitoring systems and topics in industrial fields were described. Agglomeration in liquid is a promising method for mineral and material processing, fuel beneficiation, recycling and waste treatment. Less