A Study on Microscopic Deformation Behavior of Rocks under Compression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ISHIJIMA Yoji  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10011115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Akira  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng.Res.Assoc., 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (60125333)
FUJII Yoshiaki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng.Assoc.Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70192309)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsRock / Crack / Circumferential Strain / P-wave velocity / Replica / き裂 / 同ひずみ / 異方性 / 砂岩の微視的構造 / 花崗岩の微視的構造 / 開口き裂の配向性 / 三軸圧縮試験 / レプリカフィルム
Research Abstract
Uniaxial compression tests and triaxial compression tests under confining pressure of 5 MPa were carried out on cylindrical specimens of lnada granite, whose axis coincided with rift or grain plane. Load was removed when circumferential strain reached certain values. P-wave velocity of loaded specimens in axial and radial directions was measured. Replicas of sections, whose normal coincided with loading axis, were observed undera microscope.
P-wave velocity in the axial direction for specimens were larger than that for unloaded specimens in uniaxial case. On the other hand, that decresed slightly with triaxial loading. P-wave velocity in the radial directions decreased in the both uniaxial and triaxial cases. That in R-and G-direction was small than that in H-direction. P-wave velocity in the uniaxial case was smaller than that in the triaxial case with reference to circumferential strain value at unloading. They showed similar behaviors with reference to permanent circumferential strain value.
The thin section method with a blue resin and the replica method were used in order to observe cracks. Determination of mineral type with the replica method was difficult. However, preparation of replica is easy and the method enables observation of cracks in opaque minerals.
Crack density was evaluated with the scan-line method. The crack density increased with circumferential strain magnitude at unloading. That in triaxial casa was smaller than that in uniaxial case with reference to circumferential strain value at unloading. On the other hand, they showed similar behaviors with reference to permanent circumferential strain. In the uniaxial case, cracks that oriented to rift or grain plane dominated. Crack directivity was not observed in the triaxial case. P-wave velocity decreased with crack density. Rate of the decrease in the triaxial case was larger than that in the uniaxial case. Effects of measuring direction (wave path and scan line) was not observed.