Prediction and Evaluation of Landscape Change Caused by Land Deformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research InstitutionIWATE University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Naohiro  IWATE University, Faculty of Engineering Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40133904)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsLand Deformation / Landscape Evaluation / Open-cut Mining / Revegetation / Psychometrical Evaluation / Rating-scale Method / Semantic Differential Method / Factor Analysis / 露天採掘跡 / 景観シミュレーション / コンピュータグラフィックス / カラー画像処理 / 影響評価 / 計量心理学的評価手法
Research Abstract
The contents of this study was divided into two parts. One was a prediction of landscape change caused by open-cut mining, the other was a landscape evaluation of mined-out quarry reclaimed by revegetating.
Landscape changes with the progression of mining were simulated by the use of digital terrain models, and that were shown on the computer graphic screen with the wire-frame method and the polygon method. Photomontages of mined-out quarry were composed by the use of color image processing technology with personal computer. It became possible to present changes in the scene more realistically.
Two psychometrical evaluation tests, rating-scale method and semantic differential method, were conducted using color photomontages as variable stimulus. In the quantitative analysis with rating-scale method, it became clear for the landscape reclamation of mined-out quarry that herbaceous planting was better than woody planting when it was seen at a short distance, and woody planting was better than herbaceous planting when it was seen at a long distance. Four kinds of analysis, namely profile analysis, factor analysis, cluster analysis and multidimensional scaling analysis, were conducted with semantic differential method. It became clear that beauty and texture of revegetation were important factors to estimate the landscape evaluation of minedout quarry.