| Project/Area Number |
07455407
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
資源開発工学
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
NIITSUMA Hiroaki Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90108473)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MORIYA Hirokazu Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助手 (60261591)
ASANUMA Hiroshi Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50250717)
ABE Mamoru Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (50005310)
SATO Motoyuki Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40178778)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | REFLECTION MEASUREMENT / AE / GEOTHERMAL / DOWNHOLE MEASUREMENT / 3D HODOGRAM / INVERSION / POLARIZATION / MULTICOMPONENT / インバージョン / 坑井内3軸弾性波計測 |
| Research Abstract |
(a) Field AE measurement : Two field AE measurement was made at Kakkonda Geothermal area, Japan. Downhole single/double point measurement was carried out and AE signals with sufficient quality for AE reflection method was recorded. (b) Detection of reflected waves : A theory to discriminate reflected waves from 3C AE signals was devised. Its performance was examined by simulations and optimum parameters in analysis was found. (c) Estimation of the 3D subsurface structure : An method for inversion of the detected reflected waves were devised based on deffraction migration method. (d) Analysis of field data : AE signals recorded at Kakkonda was analyzed by the new techniques derived throughout this research project. The estimated subsurface structure was compared with other geological information, including logging data, core information and surface survey. The reflection image in Kakkonda by the AE reflection method was considerably consistent with other information.