Study on integrated tunable lasers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455411
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Mitsuo  Kyushu University, Electrical and Electronic Systems Engineering Professor, 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 教授 (80037910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKI Yuji  Kyushu University, Electrical and Electronic Systems Engineering Associate Profe, 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 助教授 (10243908)
OKADA Tastuo  Kyushu University, Electrical and Electronic Systems Engineering Professor, 大学院・システム情報科学研究科, 教授 (90127994)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordstunable laser / distributed feedback laser / plastic dye laser / optical integrated circuit / ultrashort pulse generation / 色素レーザー / Cr: LiSAFレーザー / 分布帰還 / 光導波路
Research Abstract
Recently, various kinds of solid-state tunable lasers have been developed. In the next stage, however, it is a very important item to develop integrated tunable lasers in which all components are integrated on a chip including a pump source and tuning elements. As the first step of the project, we tried to develop a waveguide dye laser with a plastic film, and made a fundamental research on the fabrication of an optical waveguide with inorganic crystals.
The main results of this project for two years are summarized as follows.
1. We realized an integrated distributed feedback (DFB) dye laser with Rhodamine 6G doped PMMA thin film pumped by a Nd : YAG laser. 2. Using the spiking effect of the DFB waveguide dye laser developed above, we generated a single ultrashort pulse with a duration of tens ps, and proposed a new integrated-type pulse compressor which can compress the pulse to the fs region. 3. Using the pulsed laser deposition (PLD) method, we fabricated BaTiO3 and Ti : sapphire films, and evaluated the optical property of them which are useful for integrated tunable laser devices.