Project/Area Number |
07455412
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBUYA Toshikazu Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60016417)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOTOMI Mitsuo Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Eng., Associate Rese., 工学部, 助手 (70218288)
INOUE Hirotsugu Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Eng., Associate Porf., 工学部, 助教授 (90193606)
KISHIMOTO Kikuo Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30111652)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Stress analysis / Contact stress / Ceramic coating / Mechanical test / 電子実装部品 |
Research Abstract |
A plasma sprayd coating process had been applied to gas turbine for using in the parts which are exposed to aggressive enviroment such as an oxidation, corrosion, etc.Recently, a plasma sprayd zirconia coating as thermal barrier coating has been developing for protecting the hot parts such as blades and nozzles from a high-temperature environment. In this paper, 4-point bending tests at high-temperature were conducted on plasma sprayd zirconia and its mechanical properties were examined. As a result, it was found that the high-temperature bending strength was about 40-50MPa and very lower than of sintered zirconia. On the other hand, the ductility of the plasma sprayd zirconia was higher than the sintered zirconia. The SEM observation results of fractured surface indicated that many defects such as debonding and microcrack caused the lower bending strength and the higher ductility.