Study on Cooperative Control of Flexible Dual Arm Robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
UCHIYAMA Masaru  Tohoku Univ, Graduate School of Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (30125504)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ABE Koyu  Tohoku Univ, Faculty of Eng., Technical Staff, 工学部, 教務職員 (80261600)
NENCHEV Dragomir  Nigata Univ, Faculty of Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80270809)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsflexible robot / vibration control / dual-arm cooperative control / force control / controllability / inverse kinematics and dynamics / constrained mechanical system / lumped-parameter model / 振動抑制制御 / 双腕 / 協調制御
Research Abstract
In this project, aiming at application of flexible dual-arm robots to practical tasks, we researched on the force and cooperative control of this type of robots. Specifically, we researched on the modeling of the task process such as holding, carrying and assembling objects, and designed a force and cooperative control system based on the modeling. The results of the project are summarized as follows :
1.Regarding the modeling, we proposed a simple but effective lumped-parameter model for the flexible arm and evaluated its precision and applicability. Based on the model, we also analyzed the controllability of the flexible arm that no one has researched and found different uncontrollable configurations that are interesting and importnat.
2.Regarding the force control, we formulated the system as a constrained mechanical system, based on which we made analysis and designed a controller. We verified its effectiveness by experiments. We also discussed the interference between force control and vibration control and clarified its geometry.
3.Regarding the cooperative control, as in the case of force control, we modeled the system as a constrained mechanical system, based on which we designed a cooperative control system. We applied the control system to a three-dimensional flexible dual-arm robot and implemented a task of holding and carrying an object. The experiment should be one of the world-first.
4.Regarding the inverse kinematics and dynamics of flexible arms, we formulated the problem as that of differential-algebraic equations and proposed a new solution to it that is based on learning control. We analyzed the convergence of the solution and derived a condition for it. We clarified its effectiveness by experiment and simulation.