Study of Multiple Micro Cavity Semiconductor Lasers using Strained Quantum Wire Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ARAI Shigehisa  Research Center for Quantum Effect Electronics, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 量子効果エレクトロニクス研究センター, 教授 (30151137)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordssemiconductor lasers / quantum wire lasers / strained quantum wire lasers / multiple micro cavity lasers / GaInAsP compound crystal / electron beam lithography / organo-metallic vapor phase epitaxy / dry etching / 歪量子細線 / マイクロキャビティー / GaInAsP / InP / 長波長レーザ
Research Abstract
In this work, to realize extremely low current operation of long-wavelength semiconductor lasers for communication, we have investigated the fabrication and lasing properties of strained quantum wire lasers due to increasing highly optical gain at the active region., and the theoretical analysis and fabrication of the newly proposed multiple micro cavity lasers.
Results obtained in this research are as follows.
1) 1.5mum-wavelength GaInAsP/InP quantum wire lasers were fabricated by electron beam lithography, and 2-step organic metal vapor phase epitaxy growth. Temperature dependence of the quantum wire lasers were measured and compared with the quantum film lasers fabricated on the same wafer. As the result, at a temperature below 200K,the internal quantum efficiency of the both lasers were almost same, and better lasing properties, such as low threshold current and high differential quantum efficiency of quantum wire lasers over quantum film lasers were confirmed. The reason for poor characteristics temperature of the quantum wire laser was considered to be due to non-radiative recombination at the interface of the quantum wire structure.
2) The static characteristics and the skew in modulation of the multiple micro cavity (MMC) lasers were studied theoretically due to the design of the optimum structure for low threshold current operation, and the drive current and design consideration of an ultra low threshold current laser for optical interconnection was also investigated.
3) MMC lasers with GaInAsP/InP strained-quantum-well active region were fabricated by wet chemical etching. The low threshold current density operation of 178A/cm^2 with broad contact was obtained at room temperature.
4) Stripe direction dependence of mesa angle was investigated for the fabrication of high reflective facet of MMC lasers. The high aspect ratio of narrow groove (0.45mm-wide) structure was fabricated using ECR dry etching.