| Project/Area Number |
07455424
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASHI Yoshitsugu Nagoya, Univ., Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00133091)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TOMITA Yasuo Kobe Univ., Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60237120)
OKUDA Takaaki Nagoya Univ., Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40233457)
NAKAMURA Hideki Nagoya Univ., Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (10212101)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Environmental Policy / Integrated Transport Policy / Comparative Study / Econometrics / 国際比較 |
| Research Abstract |
Recently, a lot of polices are tackled to reduce global environmental emission from transport sector in Europe. At first, in this study, it is explained what transport policies were introduced in Europe and it is revealed that there are some differences in transport policies and Japan. Secondly, it is considered what transport policies should be tackled in Japan so as to reduce the environmental emission. Thirdly, some environmental and economic models are developed and it is analyzed how these transport polices will be able to reduce global environmental emission in Japan and how they will influence economic activities when they are introduced. Finally, we discuss the evaluation of these transport policies as global environmental polices.