Modification of Surface by Means of Ultra High Speed Plasma Spraying and Laser Quench and its Application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IMURA Toru  Aichi Institute of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50022968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWANAGA Hiroyuki  Aichi Institute of Technology, Department of Mechanical Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40064943)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsModification of Surface / Plasma Spraying / Rail Gun / Laser Quench / amorphous Layr / Electromagnetic Accelerator / Explosive Consolidation / Torque Sensor / プラズマ照射 / 超高速加工 / 極限環境 / 極端条件 / 電磁加速装置
Research Abstract
The case of experimentation 1 : As regards ultra high speed metal plasma spraying. Tungsten and Titanium coatings onto metal base plate have been concucted by using a small size rail-gun type electro-magnetic acceleration apparatus. Coating behaviors of spraying metal were different from those of ordinal slow spraying of those metals onto base metals as in the followings :
(1) the outoline of interface between the coating film and the base metal is not discontinuous, instead, mixed phase or alloy phase appaears between the coating metal and base metal and very strong joining is constructed.
(2) oxidation of the spraying metal like W,which is oxidaized easely in air, has not scarcely occured. These points have been confirmed with optical microscope & SEM observation, EPMA analysis, microhardness measurements, XRD etc. To increase the thickness of surface modified layr, spraying have been made twice or three times. Thickness of coating film is increased but homogeneous increase is not easy to be obtained with the present set-up.
The case of experimentation 2 : in the case of forming a soft magnetic alloy layr on the surface of plate or rotating shaft, three kinds of binding techniques have beeb used i.e., (1) two dimensional scan of layser beam is made to the amorphou film fixed primarily on the plate or rotating shaft by using silver solder, (2) the amorphous film primarily made by ultra high speed quenching from the melt is fixed with synthetic glue or binder, (3) the amorphous film is fixed by explosion consolidation. It is confirmed through experiments that the amorphous layr with soft magnetism is made on the surface in all cases, however, high durability test has not been completed due to time limitation of the present experiment. A trial is made to produce non contact type torque sensor and its performance is ggod enough to be used.