Surface modification of heat-resistive materials for gas turbines and basic analyzes by laser spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 化学工学一般
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ARAI Norio  Research Center for Advanced Energy Conversion, Nagoya University Professor, 高温エネルギー変換研究センター, 教授 (40089842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Noriyuki  Research Center for Advanced Energy Conversion, Nagoya University Assist. Prof., 高温エネルギー変換研究センター, 助手 (90242883)
ASAI Katsuichi  Research Center for Advanced Energy Conversion, Nagoya University Assist. Prof., 高温エネルギー変換研究センター, 助手 (60151007)
KITAGAWA Kuniyuki  Research Center for Advanced Energy Conversion, Nagoya University Assoc. Prof, 高温エネルギー変換研究センター, 助教授 (00093021)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscarbon / carbon composite / gas turbine blade / heat resistive material / surface modification / coating / OH radical / degradation characteristics / spectroscopy / C / Cコンポジット / ガスタービン / タービン翼 / SiC / ガラス / 分光器 / パックセメンテーション / CVD / ラマン分光
Research Abstract
In this research project have been carried out : experimental evaluation of degradation characteristics of C/C composite materials at high temperatures in methane-air combustion field, improvement of heat resitivity with SiC/glass double layr coating by pac cementation, and analysis of material degradation by in-situ observation using a high speed video camera.
1. The following conclusion was given from the experimental studies on the improvement of heat resistirity of C/C composite materials with SiC/glass double layr coating by pack cementation, and optimization of glass layr material for crack-seal.
(1) Heat resistivity was significantly improved by adding B_4C into the glass layr, at temperatures below 1573K.
(2) The addition of B_4C was not effective at 1773K.However, such a silicide as ZrSi_2 or HfSi_2 improved the heat resistivity.
(3) The addition of Al_2O_3 into the glass layr resulted in notable decrease of the heat resistivity.
2. In-situ observation of the degradation of C/C composite materials in a premixed plane flame of acetylene with air was made, measuring images of Oh, CH and C_2 band spectra by a high speed spectra video camera (consisting of a monochramator and a high speed video camera), and the followings were concluded.
(1) The two-dimensional images of OH and C_2 gave the in-situ information a bout the degradation of the C/C composite surface.
(2) The addition of water into the flame increased the degradation of the surface.
In summary, it was shown that the addition of ZrSi_2 or HfSi_2 into the glass layr was very effective for the improvement of the heat resistivity of the coated C/C composite materials, and that attacking by OH radicals resulting from H_2O was the main cause of the surface degradation.