Cellulose decomposition in supercritical water to recover chemicals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 反応・分離工学
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AZIRI Tadafumi  Tohoku Univ.Faculty of Engineering, Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60182995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SMITH Richard  Tohoku Univ.Faculty of Engineering, Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (60261583)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSupercritical water / Biomass / cellulose / kinetics / mechanism / hydrolysis / オリゴ糖 / シミュレーション / 分解 / モンテカルロシミュレーション
Research Abstract
For the development of a new conversion process of biomass in supercritical water (SCW) to recover chemicals, basic studies on cellulose conversion in SCW were conducted. By using a slurry pomp developed, reaction of cellulose in SCW were studied in detail. In SCW reaction of cellulose, high yield of hydrolysis products was obtained. Kinetics of cellulose hydrolysis were also evaluated. The hydrolysis rate jumped up to a higher level above the critical point. This is the reason for the high yield of hydrolysis products obtained.
SCW decomposition experiments of glucose, grycelaldehyde, dihydroxyaceton, cellobiose, cellotriose, cellopentaose in SCW were conducted and the main reaction pathways of cellulose decomposition were elucidated on the basis of the results obtained. Kinetics of each reaction pathways were also evaluated. By using Monte Carlo Simulation method with the rate constants evaluated, the product distribution of the cellulose decomposition could be fairly well explained.