Synthesis of liquid fuel from natural gas and coal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO Kaoru  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30011026)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMISHIGE Keiichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (50262051)
NAKAMURA Ikusei  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (30251367)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsnatural gas / coal / carbon surface / hydrogen spillover / coke deposition / C_2炭化水素合成 / 活性炭表面 / メタンの脱水素反応
Research Abstract
Recently it is pointed out to be necessary to development of new process for direct conversion of natural gas to chemical material. From the results of researches, C_2 hydrocarbo was found to be formed via methyl radicals in oxidative coupling of methane. In this case, th side reaction of methyl radical with oxygen in gas phase proceeded, therefore it is suggested t be the limitation of yield of C_2 hydrocarbons. In this study we investigated the formation of C_2 hydrocarbons from methane (a main component of natural gas) and carbon material (coal). We used coal char as the carbon material since amorphous carbon is favorable in terms of its reactivity. In our study we especially used Yallourn brown coal. On the reaction between Yallourn char and methane, the gas product was observed at higher temperature than 1273K But under the reaction condition on which methane was only feeded, large amount of coke w deposited on carbon surface. In order to avoid this coke deposition, we added hydrogen to methane flow. This is the utilization of hydrogen spillover phenomena from the combination of hydrogen gas and supporte metal, metal oxide and metal sulfided catalysts. It is possible to control of the concentration of hydrogen species on the carbon surface. From these experiment, it is observed that decrease of coke amount formed during reaction, and at the same time the decrease of methane conversion probably because the adsorption of hydrogen on the radical center of carbon surface which seems to be active site of dehydrogenative activation of methane.