FTIR Study of Adsorbed Nitrogen and hydrogen on Ruthenium Catalyst for Next Generation Ammonia Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455436
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AIKA Kenichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (20016736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 泉 康雄  東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (50251666)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAmmonia Synthesis / Nitrogen Activation / FTIR of adsorbed N_2 / FTIR of adsorbed H / Ruthenium Catalyst / Metal Cluster / Support Effect / Promoter Effect / ルテニウムクラスター
Research Abstract
Iron catalysts suffer from ammonia poisoning, because of which one-pass conversion is controlled to keep the low value. Ruthenium was started to be used as a second generation ammonia catalyst because it has an advantage not to be poisoned by ammonia, however it has a disadvantage of hydrogen poisoning. The active ruthenium catalyst developed under 1 atom test some times are not active under the industrial high pressure condition because of the strong hydrogen poisoning. The purpose of this work is to develop a Ru-catalyst which does not adsorb hydrogen strongly and to check the adsorption behavior of hydrogen and nitrogen by FTIR technique.
1) Various Ru catalysts were synthesized from Ru_3 (CO)_<12>, various supports (MgO,CeO_2, A.C., Al_2O_3, etc.), and various promoters (CsOH,BaO,etc.). Ru cluster composed by six Ru atoms including one N atom at the center was also synthesized and supported on MgO.
2) The structure of Ru Cluster was analyzed by EXAFS,XPS,XRD,TEM,etc.The size of cluster and average co-ordination number was calculated.
3) Two types of adsorbed hydrogen (on-top and bridge) atom were observed by FTIR.Two types were observed on Ru/MgO,but on Ru/CeO_2 mainly on-top hydrogen was observed.
4) Ammonia synthesis and kinetics were studied. Hydrogen poisoning was strong in Ru/MgO but weak on Ru/CeO_2. Ru/CeO_2 was found to become highly active when it was treated by hydrogen at 873K.