MECHANISM AND STRUCTURE OF PHOTOSYNTHETIC REACTION AND APPRATUS FOR APPLICATION OF ITS MECHANISM TO ENERGY PRODUCING BIOMEMBRANE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物・生体工学
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NOZAWA Tsunenori  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (10006322)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIKAMA Yuko  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (80250710)
KOBAYASHI Masayuki  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助手 (70271864)
WANG Zheng  TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (10213612)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPHOTOSYNTHETIC MEMBRANE / REACTION CENTER COMPLEX / MEMBRANE ANTENNA / CHLOROSOME ANTENNA / SOLID STATE NMR / X-RAY DIFFRACTION SPECTROSCOPY / ATP SYNTHESIS / P-31 NMR / 膜内アンテナ / X線分光法 / ATP合成反応 / ^<31>P NMR / 光合成反応 / エネルギー産生生体膜 / 光ATP合成活性 / 光合成膜顆粒 / ^<13>CNMR / ^<31>PNMR / Rubisco
Research Abstract
Bio-membranes play key roles in many vital processes in life, especially energy production, and information transfer. In this project we have investigate the energy conversion processes in photosynthesis with an intention to apply its mechanism for construction of semi-synthetic artificial solar energy conversion. Photosynthetic living convert light energy to chemical energy by (1) capturing light energy and conversing it to excitation energy in antenna complex, (2) changing the excitation energy to electro-chemical energy in reaction center and electron transfer complexes, and (3) making the chemical energy ATP (adenosine tri-phosphate) in ATP ase. We have clarified the light capturing mechanism of antenna both on chlorosome and membrane antenna. The primary structures of the reaction center for a novel thermo-philic photosynthetic bacteria have been determined for the first time. The fine structures which modulate the electron transfer ability of reaction center have been clarified by electric and spectroscopic methods. Organization of pigments have been elucidated by magnetic circular dichroism methods for the antenna and photosynthetic membranes. Photosynthetic membrane vehicles (chromatophore) which contain antenna, reaction exenter, electron transfer protein and ATP ase have been studied with respect to its size distribution and photo-phosphorylation activity.