Project/Area Number |
07455440
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
無機工業化学
Research Institution | YAMANASHI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KINOMURA Nobukazu Yamanashi University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50029732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUMADA Nobuhiro Yamanashi University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90161702)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Layred Compounds / Inorganic-organic Complexes / Intercalation / Ion Exchange / Cointercalation / Molybdenum Bronzes / Organic Bases / Charge Density / ブルーモリブデンブロンズ / 銅モリブデンブロンズ / n-アルキルアミン / 酸素欠陥 / スピルオーバー法 / ピリジン |
Research Abstract |
Soft chemical reactions involving ion exchange, intercalation and deintercalation make it possible to produce compounds with homogeneous dispersion of entirely different components in a nanoscale by a recombination of pre-existing blocks. Therefore soft chemical reactions would be a most useful procedure for synthesis of new functional inorganic-organic complexes with sophisticated structures. In this study several soft chemical reactions were applied to various compounds including mainly layred structure. Almost all of layred molybdenum bronzes have been inactive to soft chemical reactions. Blue potassium molybdenum bronze was found for the first time to undergo intercalation of n-alkylamines after hydrogenation and subsequent hydration. On the other hand, copper molybdenum bronze took up n-alkylamines and pyridine without any pretreatment. The former reaction is thought to be an acid-base reaction, while the latter is not an acid-base reaction nor an ion exchange. The electric conduct
… More
ivity of the bronzes was increased by the order of 10^4 on the intercalation. Although aniline molecules were polymerized in the interlayr spaces of VOPO_4・2H_2O,the electric resistance of the product was very high because of low degree of polymerization of aniline. Cointercalation of organic bases involving aniline as one of base to layred aluminum dihydrogentriphosphate-I and zirconium phosphonate phosphates were carried out in order to prepare nanoporous inorganic-organic complexes. During pyrolysis of the cointercalation compounds aniline was found to be removed in the lower temperature range than other organic moiety, leaving effectively voids behind. This fact may suggest the possibility of a new synthetic route for inorganic-organic nanoporous materials. A new strategy to control the negative charge density on a layr of oxide was proposed by preparation of H_<1-y>TaWO_<6-y/2>・nH_2O.The amount of oxygen vacancies were varied in the wide range and a clear dependence of arrangement of n-alkyldiamines in the interlayr spaces on the charge density was shown. Less