Development of palladium catalyzed-reaction and its synthetic application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 有機工業化学
Research InstitutionKurashiki University of Science and the Arts
Principal Investigator
MANDAI Tadakatsu  Kurashiki Univ.of Science and the Arts.Department of Chemical Technology.professor, 産業科学技術学部, 教授 (80131621)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordspalladium catalyst / propargylic carbonate / Carbonylation / カルボニル化 / グリシノエクレピン / lーメントン / シスジメチル体 / エノレート / 一酸化炭素 / アレンエステル / グリシノエクレピンA
Research Abstract
An allenic ester, produced by palladium-catalyzed carbonylation of a propargylic carbonate, provides a further synthetically useful transformation because of a reactive allenic SP carbon. To demonstrate the utility of the allenic ester, we designed a following domino-type carbonylation/Diels-Alder reaction sequence. Carbonylation of a propargylic carbonate having a vinyl group in place of acetylenic proton provides an alpha-vinyl allenic ester which can be recognized as an electron-defficient conjugated diene. This alpha-vinyl allenic ester undergoes intramolecular Diels-Alder reaction with a methyl enol ether as an electron-rich dienophile, affording an indene skeleton. This synthetically interesting reaction was applied to an efficient construction of vitamin D_3 intermediate.