Preparation of Polymer Langmuir-Blodgett Films with Functions of Molecular Transducer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07455442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYASHITA Tokuji  Tohoku University, Institute for Chemical Reaction Science, Professor, 反応化学研究所, 教授 (40124630)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Atsushi  Tohoku University, Institute for Chemical Reaction Science, Assistant Researcher, 反応化学研究所, 助手 (50250709)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsLangmuir-Blodgett Films / N-alkylacrylamide / Molecular Transducer / Phase transition / Ferrocene / Tris (bipyridine) ruthenium / ラングミュアープロジェツト膜 / 高分子LB膜 / テニウムビピリジン錯体 / LB膜 / 単分子膜 / 分子認識 / 活性エステル / 生体機能 / アクリルアミド
Research Abstract
1. A Highly Ordered Structure in N-Octadecylacrylamide Langmuir-Blodgett Multilayrs
FT-IR spectroscopic measurements of N-octadecylacrylamide (ODA) LB films indicate that ODA are oriented nearly perpendicular to the surface plate ; moreover they are ordered in the plane along the dipping direction (in-plane order). A drastic dichroism in polarized FT-IR caused by the large anisotropic arrangement of ODA molecules was observed.
2. Phase Transition Behavior of Monolayrs of Acrylamides with Double Alkyl Chains
The monolayrs of N,N-dialkylacrylamide (dAA) monomers can be classified into three types, (I) a rigid condensed monolayr, (II) a phase transition monolayr, and (III) a expanded monolayr. The similar three kinds of monolayrs are observed in the isotherms for dHDA monolayr as a function of temperature. Two carbon elongation in double alkyl chains causes the same effect on the monolayr induced by about 10゚C cooling.
3. Electrochemical Response of Hetero-Deposited Redox polymer LB Films
The … More hetero-deposited LB film with three ruthenium complex (Ru) monolayrs and two ferrocene derivatives (Fc) monolayrs are deposited onto ITO electrode. The outer LB film sites remain trapped in the oxidized Fc state, which is regraded as a charge strage. They demonstrate that the unidirectional electrton trasnfer across the interface between Ru and Fc LB films is realized by the hetero-deposited redox polymer LB films
4. Photocurrent Response of Polymer LB Film with Tris (bipyridine) ruthenium Derivative
On light irradiation onto the N-tert-Pentylacrylamide (tPA) copolymer containing Ru(bpy)_3^<2+>p(tPA-Ru) monolayr deposited ITO electrode, a photocurrent generation was observed in the presence of thiosalicylic acid as a sacrificial electron donor. As the mechanism for phtocurrent generation, we consider that Ru(bpy)_3^<2+> is first excited by light irradiation and the excited state is efficiently quenched by thiolate anion forming Ru^+ species. Finally, an anodic current is produced by electron transfer reaction from Ru^+ to ITO electrode.
5. Drawing Fine Patterns with Cross-Linkable Polymer LB Film
LB films of copolymer consisting of N-dodecylacrylamide (DDA), and cross-linkable group, N-omega-acryloylundecyl-4-vinylpyridinium salt were prepared. On UV irradiation, the cross-linking reaction occurs efficiently giving uniform two-dimentional cross-linked polymer LB films with a high stability against solvents. The photolithographic property of the LB film are applicalbe to a new tyoe of high resolution negative photoresists. Less