| Project/Area Number |
07456001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Breeding science
| Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUZAWA Yasuo Faculty of Agriculture, Utsunomiya University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00008004)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANEKO Yukio Utsunomiya University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40241848)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Brassica crops / Plant breeding / Wide cross / Prant genetic resources / 遺伝解析 / 遺伝資源 |
| Research Abstract |
In this study for the development of genetically modified lines of Brassica crops (Synthetic amphidiploid line, Alien gene (s) introgression line, Alloplasmic line, Monosomic alien chromosome addition line, Monosomic alien chromosome substitution line) by the wide cross with wild allies, following resuls were obtained. 1)Amphidiploid lines were newly bred between radish and four Brassica species. 2)Alloplasmic lines were bred in radish and Chinese cabbage, some of them exhibiting male steririty effective for hybrid seed production. 3)Alien chromosome addition lines were developed in radish and Chinese cabbage in which some added choromosomes were identified and evaluated. 4)Some of the resuls were reported in the corresponding journals and the other subject matters are prepared for publication. 5)Seeds of newly developed lines may be provided in request for the novel investigation within the limited amount.